STAR INGREDIENT

Squalane

What is it?

Originally a lipid from shark liver, now produced from plant material

Main Benefits

Anti-aging, healing, emollient, moisturizing, antioxidant

More Information

Squalane is a more stable version of naturally produced squalene. It is a triterpene that is an intermediate in the cholesterol biosynthesis pathway. It is the main component of skin surface’s polyunsaturated lipids. It was so named because of its occurrence in shark liver oil, which contains large quantities and is considered its richest source. However, it is widely distributed in nature, with reasonable amounts found in olive oil, palm oil, wheat-germ oil, amaranth oil, and rice bran oil. We use 100% plant-based squalane. As skin’s natural lipid, squalane is important for skin’s function, and is used as a moisturizer, emollient and antioxidant. 

Scientific reference

Pappas, A (2009). “Epidermal surface lipids”. Dermato-endocrinology1 (2): 72–76.

Rosenthal, Maurice L. (2002). “Squalane: the natural moisturizer”. In Schlossman, Mitchell L. (ed.). Chemistry and Manufacture of Cosmetics. 3 (Bk. 2) pp. 869–875

About Sensible Products

We base our formulations on safe and healthy plant ingredients, with minimal inclusion of synthetic molecules. We eliminate ingredients that do not meet our strict requirements by leveraging the wisdom of traditional medicine and hard data generated by global scientific research.

There are never any fillers, artificial colors or fragrances in our products, and they are never tested on animals.